PAIRS FRUSTRATION

Sunday October 08, 2017
PETERBOROUGH missed out on a semi-final place in the SGB Championship Pairs on Sunday.

The 'T Balfe Construction' Panthers duo of Chris Harris and Ulrich Ostergaard bowed out in Group A - despite topping the standings after their final outing.

Peterborough led the way on 21 points, but were leapfrogged by both Scunthorpe and Glasgow after they were involved in the last race in their section.

The 7-2 gained by Scunthorpe in that contest carried them onto 23 points to win the group, while Glasgow matched Panthers' 21-point tally.

But the Tigers' 7-2 verdict when they met Peterborough in the first race of the day meant they progressed.

"There was only one result in the heat between Scunthorpe and Glasgow that we didn't want," said Johnson.

"Unfortunately that outcome - a 7-2 to Scunthorpe - is how it ended and that was enough to knock us out.

"It was a frustrating start as Chris blew an engine in the first heat against Glasgow – and it was also frustrating to miss out on the semi-finals in the way we did.”

Harris also hit the deck in the initial staging of that disappointing opener for Panthers, before suffering mechanical misfortune in the re-run.

Peterborough responded well as Ostergaard led home Harris for a 7-2 against Scunthorpe, before they claimed a 5-4 against Ipswich. The Witches were reduced to one rider by then as Danny King competed along following the withdrawal of Rory Schlein due to a crash.

Panthers completed their rides with another 7-2 against Workington as Ostergaard and Harris both eased past the fast-starting Ty Proctor.

The event was one by hosts Sheffield as they beat Redcar in the final.

SGB CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS

Group A:
GLASGOW 21: Richard Lawson 14/Aaron Summers 7
PETERBOROUGH 21: Chris Harris 8/Ulrich Ostergaard 13
IPSWICH 16: Rory Schlein 4/Danny King 12
WORKINGTON 9: Mason Campton 3/Ty Proctor 6
SCUNTHORPE 23: Lewis Kerr 12/Josh Auty 11

Group B:
EDINBURGH 20: Sam Masters 12/Ricky Wells 8
NEWCASTLE 13: Ludvig Lindgren 5/Stuart Robson 8
SHEFFIELD 21: Kyle Howarth 7/Lasse Bjerre 14
REDCAR 25: Ben Barker 12/Charles Wright 13
BERWICK 11: Kevin Doolan 4/David Howe 7

Semi-final 1: Sheffield beat Scunthorpe 7-2
Semi-final 2: Redcar beat Glasgow 6-3
Final: Sheffield beat Redcar 5-4

Share This:   Facebook Twitter